New BIS Rules Stretch U.S. Jurisdiction To The Breaking Point
[…] Permalink

Bookmark and Share

Copyright © 2009 Clif Burns. All Rights Reserved.
(No republication, syndication or use permitted without my consent.)


10 Comments:


The “Entities List” is nothing more than yet another circumvention of 50 USC 1705 and yet another evasion of due process because it imposes a sanction not authorised by law upon those persons and organizations listed, and imposes such sanction without prior notice and opportunity to be heard as required by law. The Administrative Procedures Act at 5 USC 558(b) provides that “A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.” There is nothing in IEEPA nor even the long expired Export Administration Act which authorises the creation of an “Entities List”.