The iPhone Cometh
[…] So the typo was introduced when I had to retype the portion of the charging document that I was quoting.

    Comment by Clif Burns on February 29th, 2012 @ 12:26 pm

Thanks, Clif! Do you know of any compelling reasons NOT to decline an outreach visit? Would doing so put an organization at risk? Just curious.

Comment by Chris W. on March 1st, 2012 @ 1:22 pm

While there may be a colorable argument that BIS has the authority under IEEPA (50 USC 1702(a)) to impose a denial order on any foreign party, BIS has no authority under the IEEPA peanlty section (50 USC 1705)to impose a denial order on US party as a sanction for violating the EAR. The Administrative Procedures Act, 5 USC 558(b), provides that “A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.” There is no “foreign affairs function” to this section of the APA.
Unlike the long expired EAA, IEEPA 1705 makes no mention of denial orders as a sanction.