Universal Jurisdiction: Export Denial Order Edition
[…] The fine was probably cheaper than paying a Washington law firm to contest a denial order.

That said, I note that the Export Administration Act expired over a dozen years ago, and the supposed standby authority, IEEPA (50 USC 1705), does not actually authorize imposition of a denial order as a penalty for violation of regulations issued under IEEPA. OFAC has never issued a denial order or even a TDO for a violation of its regulations issued under the authority of IEEPA.

Issuance of a denial order as a sanction for a violation of the EAR is contrary to the Administrative Procedures Act Section 558 (5 USC 558)because it is not authorized by statute:

“(b) A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”

Arguably, the foreign forwarder here could be added to the SDN List by OFAC just on general principle or no principle at all (which is how OFAC usually works), but not as a sanction for violating regulations supposedly issued under the authority of IEEPA.