And It Just Gets Worse and Worse
[…] Is merely bidding on a foreign defense contract to be interpreted as a brokering activity? Does that extend to requesting a copy of a foreign RFP? No wonder DDTC dislikes dealing with Broker’s License applications.

Comment by KNDL on December 22nd, 2011 @ 10:41 am

While I never hesitate to fault DDTC for sloppy drafting, they might not be wrong here. The problem is that the term “agent” is never ever mentioned in the section of the AECA that covers engaging in the business of “brokering activities.” See 22 USC 2778(b)(1)(A)(ii). Thw statutory definition of “brokering activities” is no where limited to acting as an agent for another. According to Section 2778(b)(1)(A)(ii)(II), “Such brokering activities shall include the financing, transportation, freight forwarding, or taking of any other action that facilitates the manufacture, export, or import of a defense article or defense service.” No mention of the word agent, let alone a definition.