BIS Charges Company $2 Million For Late Payment
[…] If Balli doesn’t come up with the money in the time period, a suspended five-year denial order may, under the agreement, come into effect.

Permalink

Bookmark and Share

Copyright © 2011 Clif Burns. All Rights Reserved.
(No republication, syndication or use permitted without my consent.)


One Comment:


I’ve said it before but I’ll say again: There is no statutory authority under IEEPA for imposition of denial orders as a sanction. See 50 USC 1705. The Administrative Procedures Act at 5 USC 558(b)provides that:

“(b) A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”

The notion that the Executive Branch has unfettered authority to regulate trade is directly contrary to all constitutional authority.

Comment by Mike Deal on June 16th, 2011 @ 12:43 am