Ninth Circuit Bulldozes the Arms Export Control Act
[…] This ruling was premised on the court’s finding that all the bulldozers had been sold to Israel under the Foreign Military Financing (FMF) program. According to the court:

[T]hese sales were financed by the executive branch pursuant to a congressionally enacted program calling for executive discretion as to what lies in the foreign policy and national security interests of the United States. See 22 U.S.C. § 2751 (stating that the purpose of the Arms Export Control Act, which authorizes the FMF program, is to support “effective and mutually beneficial defense relationships in order to maintain and foster the environment of international peace and security essential to social, economic, and political progress”).

Now this might make sense if Caterpillar manufactured an armored or military spec version of the D9 bulldozer. But it doesn’t.