Before You Name Your Kid, Check the SDN List
[…] FormerOFAC: I agree with you completely. The problem is not just the vagueness of the list, but the refusal of some people to take even minimal steps to verify a hit or use common sense. The risk, of course, in failing to do that is that the company that simply refuses to do business with a hit without some checking risks a claim of discrimination as well.

Comment by Clif Burns on March 29th, 2007 @ 8:15 am

Whoever suggested the lack of recourse for someone whose name is a false positive is off base. First, if funds get blocked on that basis, recourse is under 31 CFR §501.806 (“Procedures for unblocking funds believed to have been blocked due to mistaken identity.”) Second, if other action has been taken because of mistaken identity, the Compliance Hotline (800-540-6322) can be used to clear up the false match. Those on the hotline are, as FormerOFAC notes, patient and eager to assist.